frederikson labs forum

vosyr => technical issues & bugs => Topic started by: sjbucks on December 28, 2015, 07:34:38 PM

Title: Error message
Post by: sjbucks on December 28, 2015, 07:34:38 PM
Hello, hoping someone here can help.

I downloaded and installed Vosyr to use with the Volca Sample. It installed fine and I filled maybe 20 or so slots with my own samples. I used the minijack lead supplied with the Volca from my laptop headphone out into the Synch In socket. But when I start the transfer, a message comes up on the Volca display saying "ERR" and the knobs all flash red.

I carried on anyway to see if it worked, but unsuprisingly it didn't.

The Volca seems to be working fine, not had any issues with it, it seems to function just fine.

Any ideas?
Title: Re: Error message
Post by: mlyle on February 23, 2016, 10:49:30 PM
Same problem, getting "Err decod"
Title: Re: Error message
Post by: Ouilee on April 24, 2016, 10:45:09 PM
Hi there!

Did u try to delete all samples on your volca first?. Maybe the samples stored in your volca + the samples u r triying to upload are bigger than 4Mb.

To delete all samples just leave blank all sample slots in vosyr app and make the upload to volca, then fill the slots in vosyr to transfer the new ones to your empty volca with full space in it.
Title: Re: Error message
Post by: afroham on July 22, 2016, 12:45:08 AM
I made an account because I found the solution. I thought that i could fix the problem with a firmware update. However, in the Update manual it said that the volca sample needs to have completely full batteries or needs to be attached to a 9v adapter in order to do the update, And I realised that it's probably the same with the sample transfer. So I plugged a 9v adapter in and tadaaaa It worked. Hope this helps for everyone who is having this problem

- Afroham
Title: Re: Error message
Post by: 日nknown on February 01, 2017, 12:23:56 AM
I made an account because I found the solution. I thought that i could fix the problem with a firmware update. However, in the Update manual it said that the volca sample needs to have completely full batteries or needs to be attached to a 9v adapter in order to do the update, And I realised that it's probably the same with the sample transfer. So I plugged a 9v adapter in and tadaaaa It worked. Hope this helps for everyone who is having this problem

- Afroham

This solution doesn't work with new batteries.

Why are this ower adapters so expesive!? >:(
Title: Re: Error message
Post by: shoutinhalls on March 04, 2017, 06:48:35 AM
I tried with two cables, new batteries, adapter, still unable to get anything from my Mac Mini to my volca or erase the samples on there. Same cable works with my iPad to transfer using some archaic app (one sample at a time, no batch export).

Any other ideas? Running 10.11.6 and using the built in headphone jack. Starts a bit then gives the err message with flashing lights
Title: Re: Error message
Post by: Banda on December 06, 2017, 03:49:14 PM
I tried with two cables, new batteries, adapter, still unable to get anything from my Mac Mini to my volca or erase the samples on there. Same cable works with my iPad to transfer using some archaic app (one sample at a time, no batch export).

Any other ideas? Running 10.11.6 and using the built in headphone jack. Starts a bit then gives the err message with flashing lights

Hi shoutinhalls, any luck with the error message and flashing lights yet?
Title: Re: Error message
Post by: shoutinhalls on December 07, 2017, 06:20:10 AM
After some fun sessions and sets I decided to return the volca in order to focus on another direction. The worst thing about it was that it was so distracting and fun I couldn't get any work done...
Title: Re: Error message
Post by: Ouilee on December 11, 2017, 08:20:59 PM
Usually, there are two things that makes transfer fail.

- Too Hi or too Low volume of the outgoing signal form the computer to volca
- Any kind of signal processing like surround or equalization. Many computers have an app that process the outgoing audio signal.

You must deactivate any signal processing and find the optimal volume for fransfer to volca.
Title: Re: Error message
Post by: kbowman016 on December 29, 2017, 11:16:44 PM
Just tried this today and have the same issue. I turned down the volume on my Volca and I was able to delete all the samples using VOSYR, but when I try and send my samples to the Volca I get the error and the buttons start to flash. This is very annoying and it doesn't seem like there is any official tech help.  >:(
Title: Re: Error message
Post by: slingerslanger on January 22, 2019, 12:53:23 PM
I made an account because I found the solution. I thought that i could fix the problem with a firmware update. However, in the Update manual it said that the volca sample needs to have completely full batteries or needs to be attached to a 9v adapter in order to do the update, And I realised that it's probably the same with the sample transfer. So I plugged a 9v adapter in and tadaaaa It worked. Hope this helps for everyone who is having this problem

- Afroham

This solution doesn't work with new batteries.

Why are this ower adapters so expesive!? >:(

I had this problem with batteries.
But I can confirm that the sample transfer works like a charm with AC.. Also a small tip don't get the official adapter you could easily buy a standard 9v power adapter for 10$ in your local small tech store.

Title: Re: Error message
Post by: lordyk on February 05, 2019, 04:03:02 AM
View Profile  Personal Message (Online)

Re: Err DCOD - I tried everything that is suggested but still can't get it to work
« Reply #3 on: Today at 04:00:57 AM »
QuoteModifyRemove
I have found the solution:

(1) Click “Start” button and then click “Control Panel”.
(2) Click “Sound”. (View by “Large Icons”)
(3) Click "Speakers" and click "Properties" at the right bottom of this window.
(4) Click "Dolby Audio" tab.
(5) Click on "Turn OFF".

(6) Click “Start” button and type “adjust system volume”.
(7) You need to mute "System Sounds".
(8) Closes all programs that can make any sound. (Sound Card only for VOSYR)


After that, try again. It worked for me.

Regards.
Title: Re: Error message
Post by: philippeback on June 15, 2019, 12:18:45 PM
I had to set my volume to about 50% on the PC for it to work (actually 49).
Then I got the data, progress lights, and End.

Windows 10.

Otherwise, I had the Err and flashing lights.

Yay!